HomeAbout UsOrchestra

Orchestra

KSO musicians are the heart of our organization. Below is a list of our talented artists. If you feel so inclined, please send a musican an email and let them know what you think!

Learn about KSO's Artists in Residence (AIR).

Music Director
 - Julian Kuerti  
Irving S. Gilmore Conductor's Chair

Resident Conductor - Daniel Brier

Music Director Emeritus - Raymond Harvey

Strings

First Violins
Jun-Ching Lin - Concertmaster
Diane S. Robertson Foundation Chair

Julia Neckermann - (AIR) Associate Concertmaster
James C. Westin Chair

Vacancy - Assistant Concertmaster
Preston & Barbara Parish Chair

Mark Portolese
Marley Haller -
Lewis & Sally Iversen Third Stand Outside First Violin Chair
Eleanor K. Pifer
Tigran Shiganyan
Daniel Winnick
Oleg Bezuglov
Louisa Blood*
Janet Lyu
Krishna Baraily
Sita Yetasook
Joanna Steinhauser

Second Violins
Lisa A. Williams - (AIR) Principal
Neill & Ruth Currie Chair

Julie Evans Little - Assistant Principal
Katharine D. Rogers Chair

Nicholas Naegele
Hsin-Ju Yu
Benita Barber
Cori Somers
Tatiana Zueva
Terry Lynn Vantine -
Eric V. & Margaret Ann Brown Chair
Jean Watson Roberts
Norma-Jean Forshey
Dana Duncan-Davis
Sharon Wood

Violas  
Arturo Ziraldo - Acting Principal
Grace Byrd *- Assistant Principal
Nora R. Frisk
Sara Churchill
Patricia Goodman
The Seaver Family Chair
Diane Taylor
Arturo Ziraldo
Kathy Connor
On Leave

Cellos   
Igor Cetkovic - (AIR) Principal
Diether H. Haenicke Chair

Katherine Shook - Assistant Principal
The Tomlinson Family Chair

Carol Bullock Russell
Calin Muresan
Elizabeth Start
Lisa Bressler
Nola Matthews Thole
Lillian Pettitt
On Leave
David Machavariani


Basses
Charles Ingrassia - Principal
Jerry Mason Chair

Anders Dahlberg - Assistant Principal
The Clark den Bleyker Chair endowed by the KSOL

Matthew Boothe
Frank R. Tramp
Vacancy
Jason Niehoff
Noah Krzan
Dominic Azkoul

Woodwinds

Flutes   
Yukie Ota - Principal
S.U.D. Parish Chair honoring David C. Parish

Nancy Rinaldi Williams
Jenny Robinson

Piccolo
Nancy Rinaldi Williams
Jenny Robinson
    
Oboes   
Gabriel Renteria-Elyea - (AIR) Principal
Brad Smith
Maria L. Schneider

English Horn   
Brad Smith

Clarinets   
Georgiy Borisov - (AIR) Principal
Constantin & Ruth Butiu Chair

Frank X. Silva    
Danny Mui
    
Bass Clarinet   
Frank X. Silva    
    
E-Flat Clarinet
Danny Mui

Bassoons   
William Wheeler - Principal
Norman & Doreen K. Bristol Chair

Alan Palider
Lauren Murphy    
    
Contrabassoon
Lauren Murphy

Brass
Horns   
Michael Wood - Principal
Margaret Hamilton - Assistant Principal
Vacancy    
Elizabeth Fairlie Judge
Tamara Kosinski    
    
Trumpets   
Scott Thornburg - Principal
KSOL Principal Trumpet Chair

Mike Brozick - Assistant Principal
Pamela Smitter
    
Trombones   
Edward "Kip" Hickman - (AIR) Principal
The Miller Family Chair

Rick Uren
Sebastian Bell    

Bass Trombone
Sebastian Bell

Tuba   
Robert Whaley - Principal
The Jacob C. & Naomi Bersch Stucki Chair

Percussion
Timpani   
Mark Guthrie - (AIR) Principal
    
Percussion   
Judy Moonert - Principal
Little and Tyler Family Chair

Kenneth Jones    
Greg Secor    
    
Harp   
Rachel Miller - Principal
Dorothy Smith Goodloe Chair

    
Keyboard   
Reiko Yamada - Principal

WMU Artist Scholars   

Negar Afazel, Violin
Eric Dalmau Aquilo, Violin
Carlos Lozano, Viola
Jonathan Barnes, Cello


*Leave of absence
†Acting Principal/Assistant Principal