HomeMovie Music

Movie Music

Movie Music
Saturday, July 31, 2021 
8 p.m. at Gilmore Car Museum

Below is the concert program and roster of musicians performing for the concert, as well as thanks to our sponsors and partners. We also have a PDF file of the program, if you prefer.


There will be a sound check from 6:30 - 7 p.m.  

PROGRAM

Elmer Bernstein (1922 – 2004): The Magnificent Seven (Symphonic Suite)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1897 – 1957): Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
     Benjamin Beilman, violin
          I. Moderato nobile
          II. Romance: Andante
          III. Finale: Allegro assai vivace

— INTERMISSION (approximately 15 minutes) —

John Williams (b. 1932): Superman March from Superman

John Williams: The Flight to Neverland from Hook

John Williams: Flying Theme from E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial

John Williams: Theme from Schindler's List
     Jun-Ching Lin, violin

John Williams: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Children's Suite for Orchestra
     Hedwig's Flight
     Harry's Wondrous World

John Williams: Across the Stars from Star Wars: Episode II

John Williams: Star Wars: Suite for Orchestra
     Imperial March
     Yoda's Theme
     Main Title

Stay tuned...we may perform an encore!

  

PERFORMERS 

Julian Kuerti, Conductor
Benjamin Beilman, Violin

VIOLIN I
Jun-Ching Lin
     Concertmaster 
Oleg Bezuglov
Mark Portolese
Eleanor Pifer
Krishna Baraily
Sofie Yang
Ying-Li Pan

VIOLIN II
Julie Evans Little
Nicholas Naegele
Hsin-Ju Yu
Tatiana Zueva
Norma-Jean Forshey
Alex Giger⌐

VIOLA
Nicholas Jeffery*
Nora R. Frisk
Sara Churchill
Kathy Connor
Karin Code⌐

CELLO
Igor Cetkovic*
Calin Muresan
Elizabeth Start
Nola Matthews Thole

BASS
Adam Attard
Noah Krzan
Dominic Azkoul

FLUTE
Bryan Guarnuccio⌐
Marissa Olin⌐
Kathryne Salo⌐

PICCOLO
Marissa Olin⌐
Kathryne Salo⌐

OBOE
Gabriel Renteria-Elyea*
Brad Smith
Maria L. Schneider

ENGLISH HORN
Brad Smith

CLARINET
Georgiy Borisov*
Nick Thompson⌐
Frank X. Silva

E-FLAT CLARINET
Nick Thompson⌐

BASS CLARINET
Frank X. Silva

BASSOON
William Wheeler
Ian Morin⌐
Steven Ingle⌐

CONTRABASSOON
Ian Morin⌐
Steven Ingle⌐

FRENCH HORN
Michael Wood
Lin Foulk Baird⌐
Margaret Hamilton
Paul Clifton-O’Donnell⌐
Tamara Kosinski

TRUMPET
Robert White⌐
Keith Geiman⌐
Richard Neckermann⌐
Clay Langejans⌐

TROMBONE
Edward “Kip” Hickman*
Rick Uren
Evan Conroy⌐

TUBA
Robert Whaley

TIMPANI
Mark Guthrie*

PERCUSSION
Greg Secor
Christopher Guthrie⌐
Matthew Beck⌐

HARP
Rachel Miller

KEYBOARD
Reiko Yamada

CELESTE
Reiko Yamada

* Artist in Residence
⌐ Substitute

 

SPONSORS AND PARTNERS 
Thank you for your support!
 

KSO Summer Series Sponsors 

KSO Summer Series Sponsors

Concert Sponsors

 Movie Music Concert Sponsors


Partners & Supporters

Movie Music Partners and Supporters