HomeAbout UsOrchestra

Orchestra

KSO musicians are the heart of our organization. Below is a list of our talented artists. If you feel so inclined, please send a musican an email and let them know what you think!

Learn about KSO's Artists in Residence (AIR).

Music Director
 - Julian Kuerti  
Irving S. Gilmore Conductor's Chair

Resident Conductor - Daniel Brier

Music Director Emeritus - Raymond Harvey

Strings

First Violins
Jun-Ching Lin - Concertmaster
Diane S. Robertson Foundation Chair

Julia Neckermann - (AIR) Associate Concertmaster
James C. Westin Chair

Vacancy - Assistant Concertmaster
Preston & Barbara Parish Chair

Mark Portolese
Marley Haller -
Lewis & Sally Iversen Third Stand Outside First Violin Chair
Eleanor K. Pifer
Tigran Shiganyan
Daniel Winnick
Oleg Bezuglov
Louisa Blood
Janet Lyu
Krishna Baraily
Sita Yetasook
Joanna Steinhauser

Second Violins
Lisa A. Williams - (AIR) Principal
Neill & Ruth Currie Chair

Julie Evans Little - Assistant Principal
Katharine D. Rogers Chair

Nicholas Naegele
Hsin-Ju Yu
Benita Barber
Cori Somers
Tatiana Zueva
Terry Lynn Vantine -
Eric V. & Margaret Ann Brown Chair
Jean Watson Roberts
Norma-Jean Forshey
Dana Duncan-Davis
Sharon Wood

Violas  
Arturo Ziraldo - Acting Principal
Nicholas Jeffery - (AIR) Assistant Principal
Nora R. Frisk
Sara Churchill
Patricia Goodman
The Seaver Family Chair
Vacancy
Vacancy
Vacancy
Kathy Connor
Mikhail Bugaev*


Cellos   
Igor Cetkovic - (AIR) Principal
Diether H. Haenicke Chair

Katherine Shook - Assistant Principal
The Tomlinson Family Chair

Carol Bullock Russell
Calin Muresan
Elizabeth Start
Vacancy
Nola Matthews Thole
Lillian Pettitt
Lisa Bressler
David Machavariani


Basses
Charles Ingrassia - Principal
Jerry Mason Chair

Vacancy - Assistant Principal
The Clark den Bleyker Chair endowed by the KSOL

Matthew Boothe
Frank R. Tramp
Adam Attard
Jason Niehoff
Noah Krzan
Dominic Azkoul

Woodwinds

Flutes   
Yukie Ota - Principal
S.U.D. Parish Chair honoring David C. Parish

Nancy Rinaldi Williams*
Jenny Robinson

Piccolo
Nancy Rinaldi Williams*
Jenny Robinson
    
Oboes   
Gabriel Renteria-Elyea - (AIR) Principal
Brad Smith
Maria L. Schneider

English Horn   
Brad Smith

Clarinets   
Georgiy Borisov - (AIR) Principal
Constantin & Ruth Butiu Chair

Frank X. Silva    
Vacancy
    
Bass Clarinet   
Frank X. Silva    
    
Bassoons   
William Wheeler - Principal
Norman & Doreen K. Bristol Chair

Alan Palider
Lauren Murphy    
    
Contrabassoon
Lauren Murphy

Brass
Horns   
Michael Wood - Principal
Margaret Hamilton - Assistant Principal
Vacancy    
Elizabeth Fairlie Judge
Tamara Kosinski    
    
Trumpets   
Scott Thornburg - Principal
KSOL Principal Trumpet Chair

Mike Brozick* - Assistant Principal
Robert White - Acting Assistant Principal
Pamela Smitter
    
Trombones   
Edward "Kip" Hickman - (AIR) Principal
The Miller Family Chair

Rick Uren
Sebastian Bell    

Bass Trombone
Sebastian Bell

Tuba   
Robert Whaley - Principal
The Jacob C. & Naomi Bersch Stucki Chair

Percussion
Timpani   
Mark Guthrie - (AIR) Principal
    
Percussion   
Judy Moonert - Principal
Little and Tyler Family Chair

Kenneth Jones    
Greg Secor    
    
Harp   
Rachel Miller - Principal
Dorothy Smith Goodloe Chair

    
Keyboard   
Reiko Yamada - Principal

WMU Artist Scholars   

2019-20 Artist Scholars will be named following the start of the school year


*Leave of absence
†Acting Principal/Assistant Principal